Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

Councillors stand for election for a political party. Once they are elected, for the purposes of Council business, they may join political groups within the Council. Political party and political group are distinct from each other. Councillors may stand for one political party and join a different political group. Once Councillors are elected the Council has no requirement to know if they change political party. Therefore the political party shown below the name and ward of each Councillor is the party they stood for at the time of their election. Selecting the option to sort by political group shows the political group they currently belong to.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details can found by clicking into the indiviudal members below.

Information about Councillors

Chairman of the Council

Be a Councillor

Members Allowances

Complaints about Councillors

To find your councillor please use the below links:

Councillor
Photograph Councillor Political party Ward
photo of Councillor Maurice J M Alexander

Councillor Maurice J M Alexander

84 Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 1SP

Home: 01255 719789

Home mobile: 07518 562554

Work: cllr.malexander@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 6 April 2017
(Conservative)
St James
photo of Councillor Chris Amos

Councillor Chris Amos

1 Langham Villas, Church Crescent, Clacton on Sea, Essex, CO15 6AH

Home: 01255 224984

Home mobile: 07539 735799

Work: cllr.camos@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St Johns
photo of Councillor Andy Baker

Councillor Andy Baker

15 Merivale Road, Lawford, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2EA

Home mobile: 07980 287991

Work: cllr.abaker@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Lawford
photo of Councillor Lis Bennison

Councillor Lis Bennison

1 Pembroke Gardens, Holland on Sea, Essex, CO15 5XD

Home: 01255 815361

Home mobile: 07854 604368

Work: cllr.lbennison@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Peter Bruff
photo of Councillor Jeff Bray

Councillor Jeff Bray

18 Diana House, Wittonwood Road, Frinton on Sea, Essex, CO13 9JY

Home mobile: 07505 158117

Work: cllr.jbray@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Little Clacton & Weeley
photo of Councillor Joy Broderick

Councillor Joy Broderick

43 The Esplanade, Holland-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 5TU

Home: 01255 812280

Home mobile: 07773 480765

Work: cllr.jbroderick@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Holland Residents')
Haven
photo of Councillor Barry Brown

Councillor Barry Brown

41 Ainger Road, Dovercourt, Harwich, CO12 4TS

Home: 01255 502570

Home mobile: 07973 438423

Work: cllr.bbrown@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Harwich East Central
photo of Councillor John Brown

Councillor John Brown

38 Clayton Road, Ramsey, Harwich, Essex, CO12 4TJ

Home: 07825 669363

Work: cllr.jabrown@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Harwich West
photo of Councillor Mike Brown

Councillor Mike Brown

1 Victoria Road, Weeley Heath, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 9EH

Home: 01255 830708

Home mobile: 07958 010334

Work: cllr.mbrown@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Little Clacton & Weeley
photo of Councillor Robert Bucke

Councillor Robert Bucke

Aldeburgh House, 10 The Street, Kirby-le-Soken, Essex, CO13 0EE

Home: 01255 677495

Home mobile: 07710 457900

Work: cllr.rbucke@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Tendring First/Liberal Democrats)
Holland and Kirby
photo of Councillor Michael Bush

Councillor Michael Bush

Break of Day, Beaumont Road, Great Oakley, Essex, CO12 5BD

Home mobile: 07904 837708

Work: cllr.mbush@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 9 February 2017
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Great and Little Oakley
photo of Councillor Ricky Callender

Councillor Ricky Callender

102 Mayes Lane, Ramsey, Essex, CO12 5EL

Home mobile: 07957 562290

Work: cllr.rcallender@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Harwich West
photo of Councillor Garry Calver

Councillor Garry Calver

73 Ashley Road, Dovercourt, Essex, CO12 4AW

Home: 01255 551940

Work: cllr.gcalver@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich East Central
photo of Councillor Peter Cawthron

Councillor Peter Cawthron

Work: cllr.pcawthron@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Non Aligned)
Alton Park
photo of Councillor Jayne Chapman

Councillor Jayne Chapman

4 Churchill Close, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0RS

Home: 01206 302182

Home mobile: 07957 869816

Work: cllr.jchapman@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
Brightlingsea
photo of Councillor John Chittock

Councillor John Chittock

1 Zinnia Mews, Clacton-on-Sea, CO16 7DT

Home mobile: 07854 983391

Work: cllr.jchittock@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Bockings Elm
photo of Councillor Alan Coley

Councillor Alan Coley

'Stonesfield',, Steam Mill Road, Bradfield, CO11 2QX

Home: 01206 391805

Home mobile: 07544 558296

Work: cllr.acoley@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley & Tendring
photo of Councillor Mark Cossens

Councillor Mark Cossens

4 The Oaks, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 0BA

Home: 01255 861374

Home mobile: 07770 613102

Work: cllr.mcossens@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Holland and Kirby
photo of Councillor Anne Davis

Councillor Anne Davis

173 Frinton Road, Kirby Cross, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 0PD

Home mobile: 07914 080449

Work: cllr.adavis@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent Alliance)
Hamford
photo of Councillor Richard Everett

Councillor Richard Everett

Eco Deco, Harold Way, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 9BA

Home mobile: 07766 611826

Work: cllr.reverett@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 16 July 2015
(Conservative)
Rush Green
photo of Councillor Zoe Fairley

Councillor Zoe Fairley

New Hall, Clacton Road, Horsley Cross, Manningtree, CO11 2NU

Home mobile: 07957 860820

Work: cllr.zfairley@tendringdc.gov.u

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix
photo of Councillor Tanya Ferguson

Councillor Tanya Ferguson

39 Church Street, Harwich, Essex, CO12 3EA

Home mobile: 07757 124325

Work: cllr.tferguson@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Ramsey and Parkeston
photo of Councillor Maria Fowler

Councillor Maria Fowler

67 Mayes Lane, Ramsey, Harwich, Essex, CO12 5EL

Home mobile: 07761 343771

Work: cllr.mfowler@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich West Central
photo of Councillor Laurie Gray

Councillor Laurie Gray

24 Warde Close, Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex, CO14 8QW

Home mobile: 07951 954471

Work: cllr.lagray@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent Alliance)
Homelands
photo of Councillor Chris Griffiths

Councillor Chris Griffiths

30 West Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 1AG

Home: 01255 422152

Home mobile: 07493616683

Work: cllr.cgriffiths@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St James
photo of Councillor Carlo Guglielmi

Councillor Carlo Guglielmi

Deputy Leader of the Council

10A Waldegrave Way, Lawford, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2DX

Home: 01206 392228

Home mobile: 07915 059796

Work: cllr.gguglielmi@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley & Tendring
photo of Councillor Valerie Guglielmi

Councillor Valerie Guglielmi

10A Waldegrave Way, Lawford, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2DX

Home: 01206 392228

Home mobile: 07930 583642

Work: cllr.vguglielmi@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Lawford
photo of Councillor Rosemary Heaney

Councillor Rosemary Heaney

Bay Cottage, Great Bromley, Essex, CO7 7UN

Home: 01206 250180

Home mobile: 07580 493873

Work: cllr.rheaney@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Thorrington, Frating. Elmstead and Great Bromley
photo of Councillor Ivan  Henderson

Councillor Ivan Henderson

6 Fronks Avenue, Dovercourt, Harwich, Essex, CO12 3RX

Home mobile: 07889 367822

Work: cllr.ihenderson@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich East
photo of Councillor Jo Henderson

Councillor Jo Henderson

6 Fronks Avenue, Dovercourt, Harwich, Essex, CO12 3RX

Home mobile: 07714 761693

Work: cllr.jhenderson@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich West Central
photo of Councillor John Hones

Councillor John Hones

74 Tewkesbury Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3NZ

Home mobile: 07780 796646

Work: cllr.jhones@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
St Marys
photo of Councillor Paul Honeywood

Councillor Paul Honeywood

48 Crown Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 1AT

Home mobile: 07881 492934

Work: cllr.phoneywood@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Pier
photo of Councillor Mohammed Khan

Councillor Mohammed Khan

4 Magdalen Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3LZ

Home: 01255 422566

Home mobile: 07984 063472

Work: cllr.mkhan@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Pier
photo of Councillor Kanagasundaram King

Councillor Kanagasundaram King

3 Deben Walk, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 8AB

Home: 01255 220894

Home mobile: 07404 037646

Work: cllr.kking@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Holland Residents')
St Bartholomews
photo of Councillor Daniel Land

Councillor Daniel Land

84 Byng Crescent, Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex, CO16 0JA

Home: 01255 861116

Home mobile: 07590 034305

Work: cllr.dland@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Beaumont and Thorpe
photo of Councillor Andy Massey

Councillor Andy Massey

10 Vista Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 6AT

Home: 01255 425569

Home mobile: 07955 786308

Work: cllr.amassey@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St Pauls
photo of Councillor Lynda McWilliams

Councillor Lynda McWilliams

Boblyn, St Mary's Road, Aingers Green, Great Bentley, Essex, CO7 8NN

Home: 01206 250732

Home mobile: 07564 613603

Work: cllr.lmcwilliams@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Great Bentley
photo of Councillor Delyth Miles

Councillor Delyth Miles

Stepping Stones, 6 Old Hall Lane, Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex, CO14 8LE

Home: 01255 672353

Home mobile: 07770 838896

Work: cllr.dmiles@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Walton
photo of Councillor Mary Newton

Councillor Mary Newton

7 Salisbury Road, Holland-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 5LJ

Home: 01255 812371

Home mobile: 07814 524746

Work: cllr.mnewton@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Rush Green
photo of Councillor Fred Nicholls

Councillor Fred Nicholls

Fryerning, Hall Road, Great Bromley, Essex, CO7 7TS

Home: 01206 230688

Home mobile: 07546 912972

Work: cllr.fnicholls@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Thorrington, Frating. Elmstead and Great Bromley
photo of Councillor Jack Parsons

Councillor Jack Parsons

Flat 13, Oulton Hall, 79 Marine Parade East, Clacton-on-Sea, CO15 6JU

Home mobile: 07561 260066

Work: cllr.jparsons@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 5 May 2016
(Not in a Political Group)
St Pauls
photo of Councillor Andrew Pemberton

Councillor Andrew Pemberton

21 Bluehouse Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 7BA

Home: 01255 423857

Home mobile: 07907 646577

Work: cllr.apemberton@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Not in a Political Group)
Peter Bruff
photo of Councillor Mark Platt

Councillor Mark Platt

Chairman of the Council

112 Connaught Avenue, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 9AA

Home: 01255 672551

Work: cllr.mplatt@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Hamford
photo of Councillor Anne Poonian

Councillor Anne Poonian

40 Naze Park Road, Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex, CO14 8JZ

Home mobile: 07751923301

Work: cllr.apoonian@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Walton
photo of Councillor Alex Porter

Councillor Alex Porter

5 Litchfield Close, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3SZ

Work: cllr.aporter@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Non Aligned)
Alton Park
photo of Councillor Roy Raby

Councillor Roy Raby

32 Yew Way, Jaywick, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 2JD

Home: 01255 318254

Home mobile: 07946 354812

Work: cllr.rraby@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Golf Green
photo of Councillor Gary Scott

Councillor Gary Scott

21 Laxton Road,, Alresford, Essex, CO7 8EG

Home: 01206 820769

Work: cllr.gscott@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Tendring First/Liberal Democrats)
Alresford
photo of Councillor Mick Skeels (Jnr)

Councillor Mick Skeels (Jnr)

42 Madeira Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 5HZ

Home: 01255 818207

Home mobile: 07980 594545

Work: cllr.mjskeels@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Burrsville
photo of Councillor Mick Skeels (Snr)

Councillor Mick Skeels (Snr)

49 Dumont Avenue, St Osyth, Essex, CO16 8JP

Home: 01255 861775

Home mobile: 07709 242162

Work: cllr.mskeels@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St Johns
photo of Councillor Graham Steady

Councillor Graham Steady

15 Elizabeth Way, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0LR

Home mobile: 07771 760871

Work: cllr.gsteady@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
Brightlingsea
photo of Councillor Mark Stephenson

Councillor Mark Stephenson

312a Old Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3NP

Home: 01255 444019

Home mobile: 07775 537722

Work: cllr.mstephenson@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
St Marys
photo of Councillor Neil Stock OBE

Councillor Neil Stock OBE

Leader of the Council

Work: 01255 686007

Work: LeaderoftheCouncil@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Ardleigh & Little Bromley
photo of Councillor Michael Talbot

Councillor Michael Talbot

51 Western Promenade, Point Clear Bay, St Osyth, Essex, CO16 8NA

Home: 01255 820796

Work: cllr.mtalbot@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
St Osyth and Point Clear
photo of Councillor Nick Turner

Councillor Nick Turner

The Wallet, 2 Second Avenue, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 9ER

Home: 01255 678876

Home mobile: 07934 382352

Work: cllr.nturner@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Frinton
photo of Councillor Giles Watling MP

Councillor Giles Watling MP

Work: 01255 473748

Work: cllr.gwatling@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Frinton
photo of Councillor Kevin Watson

Councillor Kevin Watson

84 Tudor Green, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 2PE

Home: 01255 435117

Work: cllr.kwatson@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Golf Green
photo of Councillor John White

Councillor John White

8 St Clairs Road, St Osyth, Essex, CO16 8QQ

Home: 01255 820577

Home mobile: 07506 658329

Work: cllr.jwhite@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
St Osyth and Point Clear
photo of Councillor Ted Whitmore

Councillor Ted Whitmore

27 Boley Drive, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 6LB

Home mobile: 07804 802449

Work: cllr.twhitmore@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Bockings Elm
photo of Councillor Colin Winfield

Councillor Colin Winfield

63 Chelmsford Road, Holland-on-Sea, essex, CO15 5DJ

Home: 01255 814559

Home mobile: 07050 259752

Work: cllr.cwinfield@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Holland Residents')
St Bartholomews
photo of Councillor Karen Yallop

Councillor Karen Yallop

Vice-Chairman of the Council

32 Eastern Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0HU

Home: 01206 307 937

Home mobile: 07528 387451

Work: cllr.kyallop@tendringdc.gov.uk

Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
Brightlingsea