Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Princes Theatre - Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea, CO15 1SE. View directions

Contact: Ian Ford Email:  iford@tendringdc.gov.uk or Telephone  01255 686584

Items
No. Item

1.

Chair

Minutes:

In accordance with the provisions of Section 3(2) of the Local Government Act 1972, the Chair was occupied by the retiring Chairman, Councillor Jeff Bray, until his successor became entitled to act as Chairman.

2.

Apologies for Absence

The Council is asked to note any apologies for absence received from Members.

 

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were submitted on behalf of Councillors Davidson, Knowles, Morrison and Placey.

3.

Retiring Chairman's Announcements

The Council is asked to note any announcements made by the retiring Chairman of the Council.

Minutes:

The retiring Chairman (Councillor Bray) stated that being Chairman of the Council was the highest honour that could be bestowed upon a Member by the Council and he expressed his gratitude that fellow Members had elected him to this prestigious position.

 

He stated that, in some respects, it had been a difficult year as the Covid-19 pandemic had had a negative impact on some of the things that he had wanted to do as Chairman. However, on a more positive note he felt that he had been able to cram in a lot of activities across the District and had managed to raise the profile of the District of Tendring. Particular highlights during his term in office had included:-

 

Ø  Clacton-on-Sea 150th Year Commemorative Trail;

Ø  Tendring Youth Awards;

Ø  Chairman’s Raffle;

Ø  Pride of Tendring Awards; and

Ø Santathon’.

 

He wished luck and success to his successor and he expressed his gratitude to the following for all their support and advice during his term of office:-

 

(i)         Members of the Council;

(ii)        The Vice-Chairman of the Council;

(iii)      Officers especially the Members’ Support Team,

(iv)      His Chaplain, The Reverend David Murray;

(v)       Local Charities; and

(vi)      His Consort, Dee.

 

Members showed their appreciation for the Chairman with a round of applause.

 

Councillors Allen, Chapman BEM, Scott, M E Stephenson and Stock OBE, on behalf of their respective political groups, paid tribute to Councillor Bray’s achievements during his year in office.

4.

Election of the Chairman of the Council for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year

Pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3 and 4 of the Local Government Act 1972 the Council will elect its Chairman for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE and seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmi that Councillor Harris be elected Chairman of the Council for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

The vote on the election of the Chairman of the Council resulted as follows:-

 

Councillors Voting for Councillor Harris

Councillors Voting Against Councillor Harris

Councillors Abstaining

Councillors Absent

 

Alexander

Amos

Baker

Barry

Bray

Bush

Casey

Chapman BEM

Chittock

Codling

Coley

Davis

Fairley

Griffiths

G V Guglielmi

V E Guglielmi

Harris

P B Honeywood

S A Honeywood

King

Land

McWilliams

Miles

Nash

Newton

Porter

Scott

Skeels

Steady

G L Stephenson

M E Stephenson

Stock OBE

Talbot

Turner

White

Wiggins

Winfield

 

 

Cawthron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allen

Calver

Clifton

Fowler

I J Henderson

J Henderson

 

 

Davidson

Knowles

Morrison

Placey

 

It was therefore RESOLVED that, pursuant to Section 3(1) of the Local Government Act 1972, Councillor Harris be elected Chairman of the Council for the 2022/2023 municipal year.

 

Members gave a round of applause to Councillor Harris on his election.

 

Councillor Harris was thereupon invested with the badge and Chain of Office and made a Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

Councillor Harris thanked Members for the honour and privilege that they had bestowed upon him. It was a celebration of democracy that should never be taken for granted especially in the light of ongoing events elsewhere in the world. He thanked his mover and seconder and those Members that had voted for him. He then paid tribute to the work undertaken by the retiring Chairman (Councillor Bray) who had been Chairman at a most difficult time due to the Covid-19 pandemic and invested Councillor Bray with his Past Chairman’s Badge.

 

Councillor Harris announced that the theme for his year in office would be to recognise and promote the vital work in the community of Volunteers with a special focus on road safety and water safety. He further announced that his chosen charities would be the RNLI and local charities supporting the veterans of the UK Armed Forces.

5.

Appointment of the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1972 the Council will appoint its Vice-Chairman for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Coleyand seconded by Councillor Chittock that Councillor V E Guglielmi be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

The vote on the appointment of the Vice-Chairman of the Council resulted as follows:-

 

Councillors Voting for Councillor V E Guglielmi

Councillors Voting against Councillor V E Guglielmi

Councillors Abstaining

Councillors Absent

 

Alexander

Allen

Amos

Baker

Barry

Bray

Bush

Calver

Casey

Chapman BEM

Chittock

Clifton

Codling

Coley

Davis

Fairley

Fowler

Griffiths

G V Guglielmi

V E Guglielmi

Harris

I J Henderson

J Henderson

P B Honeywood

S A Honeywood

King

Land

McWilliams

Miles

Nash

Newton

Porter

Scott

Skeels

Steady

G L Stephenson

M E Stephenson

Stock OBE

Talbot

Turner

White

Wiggins

Winfield

 

 

Cawthron

 

 

None

 

Davidson

Knowles

Morrison

Placey

 

 

 

RESOLVED that, pursuant to Section 5(1) of the Local Government Act 1972, Councillor V E Guglielmi be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2022/2023 municipal year.

 

Members gave a round of applause to Councillor V E Guglielmi on her appointment.

 

Councillor V E Guglielmi was thereupon invested with the Vice-Chairman’s Badge of Office and made a Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

Councillor V E Guglielmiexpressed her thanks to Members for their support and pledged that she would do her utmost to support the Chairman during the coming year.

6.

Announcements by the Chairman of the Council

The Council is asked to note any announcements made by the newly elected Chairman of the Council.

Minutes:

The Chairman invited Members to join him in the Chairman’s Parlour after the meeting for refreshments.

 

The Chairman also assured his colleagues on the Planning Committee that, going forward, his announcements at Council meetings would not be as long as the questions he asked at meetings of the Planning Committee.

7.

Announcements by the Chief Executive

The Council is asked to note any announcements made by the Chief Executive.

 

Minutes:

There were none on this occasion.

8.

Size of membership of Committees etc.

The Council will formally note the size of membership of the Council’s Committees and Sub-Committees as follows:-

 

Committee/Sub-Committee                                                           No. of Members

 

Audit                                                                                              (5)

Community Leadership Overview & Scrutiny                           (9)

Human Resources & Council Tax                                              (7)

Licensing and Registration                                                        (10)

Planning                                                                                        (9)

Planning Policy & Local Plan                                                     (9)

Resources and Services Overview & Scrutiny                        (9) 

Standards                                                                                     (7)

Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee                                 (5) 

Town & Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee              (3)

 

 

NOTE: With the exception of the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee, the membership of the above Committees and Sub-Committees are subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

Minutes:

Council formally noted the size of membership of the Council’s Committees and Sub-Committees as follows:-

 

Committee/Sub-Committee                                                   No. of Members

 

Audit                                                                                        (5)

Community Leadership Overview & Scrutiny                        (9)

Human Resources & Council Tax                                          (7)

Licensing and Registration                                                     (10)

Planning                                                                                  (9)

Planning Policy & Local Plan                                                  (9)

Resources and Services Overview & Scrutiny                      (9) 

Standards                                                                                (7)

Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee                              (5) 

Town & Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee            (3)

9.

Allocation of seats on Committees and Sub-Committees to the Political Groups formed on Tendring District Council pdf icon PDF 90 KB

Council will formally note the allocation to the political groups formed on Tendring District Council of seats on those bodies that are subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

Minutes:

Council formally noted the allocation to the political groups formed on Tendring District Council of seats on those bodies that were subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

10.

Appointment of the Membership of Committees etc. for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year pdf icon PDF 169 KB

In accordance with the wishes expressed by Group Leaders, Council will formally appoint Members to serve on those bodies that are subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

Minutes:

The Council gave consideration to a Schedule of Members that it was proposed by political Group Leaders should serve on each of the Council’s bodies, which were subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

 

It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmiand:

 

RESOLVED that the Committees and Sub-Committee of the Council, subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality be, and are, hereby appointed for the 2022/2023 municipal year and that their membership be as set out hereunder:-

 

Audit Committee

 

Councillors Alexander, Coley, Miles, Nash and Steady.

 

Community Leadership Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillors Chittock, Clifton, Codling, Davidson, S Honeywood, King, Miles, Nash and Steady.

 

Human Resources and Council Tax Committee

 

Councillors Amos, Baker, Calver, Chapman, Chittock, Griffiths and Morrison.

 

Licensing and Registration Committee

 

Councillors Casey, Clifton, Coley, Davis, V Guglielmi, J Henderson, McWilliams, Skeels, Wiggins and Winfield.

 

Planning Committee

 

Councillors Alexander, Baker, Bray, Codling, Fowler, Harris, Placey, White and Wiggins.

 

Planning Policy and Local Plan Committee

 

Councillors Allen, Bush, Chapman, Fairley, Fowler, S Honeywood, Nash, Turner and Winfield.

 

Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillors Allen, Amos, Barry, Codling, Fairley, Griffiths, Morrison, Scott and M Stephenson.

 

Standards Committee

 

Councillors Casey, V Guglielmi, J Henderson, Land, Placey, Skeels and Steady.

 

Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee

 

Councillors Casey, Coley, Davis, V Guglielmi and J Henderson.

11.

Appointment of the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year

Council will formally note that the appointment of Members to serve on the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee will take place at the next meeting of the Standards Committee.

 

NOTE:  The Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee’s membership must be chosen from the membership of the Standards Committee.

 

Minutes:

Council formally noted that the appointment of Members to serve on the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee would take place at the next meeting of the Standards Committee as the membership of that Sub-Committee was required to be chosen from the membership of the Standards Committee.

12.

Election of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees etc. for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year pdf icon PDF 74 KB

With the exception of the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee, Council will formally elect the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the bodies listed under Agenda Item 7 above.

 

NOTE:  Article 6.02 of the Council’s Constitution states, inter alia, that the elected Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Resources and Services Overview & Scrutiny Committee must be Members appointed to that Committee who, normally, are also members of a Political Group that is not represented on the Council’s Cabinet.

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmiand:

 

RESOLVED that the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the following Committees and Sub-Committee be and are elected respectively for the 2022/2023 municipal year as follows:

 

Committee/Sub-Committee

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

 

Audit

Community Leadership Overview & Scrutiny 

Human Resources & Council Tax

Licensing and Registration

Planning

Planning Policy & Local Plan

Standards

Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee

 

 

Coley

Chittock

Chapman

Winfield

White

Turner

Land

V Guglielmi

 

Alexander

S Honeywood

Griffiths

V Guglielmi

Bray

Fairley

Steady

Coley

It was then moved by Councillor Allen, and seconded by Councillor Baker that Councillor M E Stephenson and Councillor Scott be elected Chairman and Vice-Chairman, respectively, of the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

On being put to the vote it was:-

 

RESOLVED that Councillors M E Stephensonand Scott be elected Chairman and Vice-Chairman, respectively, of the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the 2022/2023 municipal year.

 

 

13.

Report of the Monitoring Officer - A.1 - The Council's Constitution pdf icon PDF 83 KB

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xi), to formally reaffirm the Council’s current Constitution.

Minutes:

Members were reminded that, in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xi), it was normal practice at the annual meeting of the Council to formally reaffirm the Council’s current Constitution.

 

The Council’s Constitution had been amended to reflect the changes approved by Council at its meeting held on 29 March 2022 and the full text of the Constitution could be found on the Council’s website.

 

Members had been provided, upon their arrival at the meeting, with an updated booklet containing those sections of the Constitution most relevant to the work of Councillors.

 

It was moved by Councillor G V Guglielmi, seconded by Councillor Stock OBE and:

 

RESOLVED that the Council’s Constitution be reaffirmed.

14.

Reference from Cabinet - A.2 - Programme of Meetings: 2022/2023 Municipal Year pdf icon PDF 166 KB

The Council will consider the proposed programme of meetings for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council gave consideration to a proposed timetable of meetings of the Council and its Committees for the 2022/2023 municipal year.

 

The programme of meetings also included dates for All Member Briefings and Councillor Development sessions in order to assist Members in keeping their diaries up-to-date.

 

It was moved by Councillor G V Guglielmi and:

 

RESOLVED that -

 

(a)    the programme of meetings of the Council and its Committees, as set out in the Appendix to item A.2 of the Reference from Cabinet, be approved; and

 

(b)    the proposed dates for All Member Briefings and Councillor Development sessions for Members be noted.

15.

Appointment of Member Authority Representatives to serve on/at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xiii) the Council will appoint up to four Members, with each Member being a Member Authority Representative to serve on/at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association.

 

NOTE:   Two of the Members appointed must be the Leader of the Council and the Deputy Leader of the Council. Up to two further names can be put forward to Council by the Leader of the Council and/or by other Group Leaders.

Minutes:

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xiii) the Council was requested to appoint up to four Members, with each Member being a Member Authority Representative to serve on/at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association. Council was aware that two of the Members appointed must be the Leader of the Council and the Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmi and:-

 

RESOLVED that, in addition to the Leader of the Council and the Deputy Leader of the Council, Councillors Coleyand I J Henderson be appointed to represent Tendring District Council as Member Authority Representatives at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association.