Agenda and minutes

Venue: Princes Theatre - Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea, CO15 1SE. View directions

Contact: Ian Ford  01255 686584

Link: Audio Recording - 28 May 2019

Items
No. Item

1.

Chair

Minutes:

In accordance with the provisions of Section 3(2) of the Local Government Act 1972, the Chair was occupied by the retiring Chairman, Mr M E Platt, until his successor became entitled to act as Chairman.

2.

Report of the Returning Officer on the District Council Elections - 2 May 2019 - Schedule of Elected Members pdf icon PDF 14 KB

The Council is asked to note the schedule of Members elected to Tendring District Council at the elections held on 2 May 2019.

Minutes:

The Chief Executive, in his capacity as Returning Officer, reported that at the District Council Elections held on 2 May 2019 the following persons had been duly elected and that all had since made the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office:-

 

Maurice John Michael Alexander

Ivan John Henderson

Edward Thomas Allen

Joanne Henderson

Christopher David Amos

Paul Bernard Honeywood

Michael Barry

Susan Ann Honeywood

Jeffrey Dennis Bray

Kanagasundaram Thevakumar King

Joyce Ann Broderick

Fiona Knowles

Michael Bush

Daniel James Land

Garry William John Calver

Lynda Ann McWilliams

Daniel John Casey

Margaret Delyth Miles

Peter Cawthron

Pamela June Morrison

Jayne Beverley Chapman

Mary Catherine Newton

John Chittock

Nicola Jayne Overton

Paul Clifton

Georgina Rose Placey

James Codling

Alex Oliver James Porter

Alan David Coley

Gary Gordon Ian Scott

William John Davidson

Michael John Skeels

Anne Hilary Davis

Graham David Steady

Zoe Jacqueline Fairley

Gemma Louise Stephenson

Maria Fowler

Mark Edward Stephenson

Christopher William Griffiths

Neil Robin Stock OBE

Giancarlo Valeriano Guglielmi

Nicholas William Turner

Valerie Edna Guglielmi

Rosemary Anne Wiggins

Peter James Harris

Colin Paul Winfield

 

Members were aware that, due to the death of a candidate, the poll in the St Osyth Ward of the District had had to be countermanded. That election had taken place on Thursday 23 May 2019.

 

The Returning Officer informed Council that Michael John Talbot and John Frederick White had been the successful candidates in that election. They had since each made the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

Council noted the foregoing.

3.

Apologies for Absence

The Council is asked to note any apologies for absence received from Members.

 

Minutes:

There were no apologies for absence submitted on this occasion.

4.

Retiring Chairman's Announcements

The Council is asked to note any announcements made by the retiring Chairman of the Council.

Minutes:

The retiring Chairman (Mr M E Platt) stated that being Chairman of the Council was the highest honour that could be bestowed upon a Member by the Council and he expressed his gratitude that fellow Members had twice elected him to this prestigious position.

 

He expressed his gratitude to the following for all their unrelenting support and advice during his term of office:-

 

(i)         Members of the Council;

(ii)        The Vice-Chairman of the Council and her Consort;

(iii)       Officers especially the Princes Theatre staff and Members’ Support Team,

(iv)      His Chaplain, The Reverend Peter Edwards; and

(v)       His Wife, Raluca.

 

Members showed their appreciation for the Chairman with a round of applause.

5.

Election of the Chairman of the Council for the 2019/2020 Municipal Year

The Council will elect its Chairman for the 2019/20 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Stock and seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmi that Councillor Land be elected Chairman of the Council.

 

It was then moved by Councillor Scottand seconded by Councillor M E Stephenson that Councillor Chapman be elected Chairman of the Council.

 

The vote on the election of the Chairman of the Council resulted as follows:-

 

Councillors Voting for Councillor Land

Councillors Voting for Councillor Chapman

Councillors Abstaining

Councillors Absent

 

Alexander

Amos

Bray

Broderick

Cawthron

Chittock

Codling

Coley

Fairley

Griffiths

G V Guglielmi

V E Guglielmi

P B Honeywood

S A Honeywood

King

Land

McWilliams

Newton

Overton

Porter

Skeels

Stock OBE

Turner

Winfield

 

 

Allen

Barry

Bush

Calver

Casey

Chapman

Clifton

Davidson

Davis

Fowler

Harris

I J Henderson

J Henderson

Knowles

Miles

Morrison

Placey

Scott

Steady

G L Stephenson

M E Stephenson

Talbot

White

Wiggins

 

None

 

None

As there was an equality of votesthe Chairman was required by the provisions of Section 4(3) of the Local Government Act 1972 to give a casting vote. The Chairman thereupon gave his casting vote to Councillor Land and it was therefore:-

 

RESOLVED that, pursuant to Section 3(1) of the Local Government Act 1972, Councillor Land be elected Chairman of the Council for the 2019/2020 municipal year.

 

Members gave a round of applause to Councillor Land on his election.

 

Councillor Land thereupon made a Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

Councillor Land was thereupon invested with the badge and Chain of Office and made a Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

The Chairman thanked his parents, friends and the public for enabling him to be in a position to be elected Chairman of the Council.

 

He then paid tribute to the work undertaken by the retiring Chairman (Mr M E Platt) and retiring Vice-Chairman (Mrs K D Yallop). The Chairman also paid tribute to the service given to the District by the former Members of the Council who had either not stood for re-election or who had not been successful in the elections.

 

Mr M E Platt wished the Chairman well during his term of office and urged Members to give the Chairman their whole-hearted support.

Recorded Vote
TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
Election of Chairman of the Council Councillor Land Proposed Motion Carried
Election of Chairman Cllr Chapman Proposed Amendment Rejected
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  • 6.

    Election of the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2019/2020 Municipal Year

    The Council will elect its Vice-Chairman for the 2019/20 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor Stock OBEand seconded by Councillor Turner that Councillor Bray be elected Vice-Chairman of the Council.

     

    It was then moved by Councillor I J Hendersonand seconded by Councillor Talbot that Councillor Caseybe elected Vice-Chairman of the Council.

     

    The vote on the election of the Vice-Chairman of the Council resulted as follows:-

     

    Councillors Voting for Councillor Bray

    Councillors Voting for Councillor Casey

    Councillors Abstaining

    Councillors Absent

     

    Alexander

    Amos

    Bray

    Broderick

    Cawthron

    Chittock

    Codling

    Coley

    Fairley

    Griffiths

    G V Guglielmi

    V E Guglielmi

    P B Honeywood

    S A Honeywood

    King

    Land

    McWilliams

    Newton

    Overton

    Porter

    Skeels

    Stock OBE

    Turner

    Winfield

     

     

    Allen

    Barry

    Bush

    Calver

    Casey

    Chapman

    Clifton

    Davidson

    Davis

    Fowler

    Harris

    I J Henderson

    J Henderson

    Knowles

    Miles

    Morrison

    Placey

    Scott

    Steady

    G L Stephenson

    M E Stephenson

    Talbot

    White

    Wiggins

     

    None

     

    None

    As there was an equality of votesthe Chairman decided, in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 39(2) of Schedule 12 to the Local Government Act 1972, whether togive a casting vote. The Chairman thereupon gave his casting vote to Councillor Bray and it was therefore:-

               

    RESOLVED that, pursuant to Section 5(1) of the Local Government Act 1972, Councillor Bray be elected Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2019/2020 municipal year.

     

    Members gave a round of applause to Councillor Bray on his election.

     

    Councillor Bray was thereupon invested with the Vice-Chairman’s Badge of Office and made a Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office. Councillor Bray expressed his thanks to the Council for their support. Councillor Bray paid tribute to the former Chairman and Vice-Chairman in office and he pledged that he would do his utmost to match their efforts during his year in office.

    Recorded Vote
    TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
    Election of Vice-Chairman 2019/2020 Cllr Bray Proposed Motion Carried
    Election of Vice-Chairman 2019/2020 Cllr Casey Proposed Amendment Rejected
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  • 7.

    Announcements by the Chairman of the Council

    The Council is asked to note any announcements made by the Chairman of the Council.

    Minutes:

    The Chairman invited Members and Officers to join him in the Chairman’s Parlour after the meeting for refreshments.

     

    The Chairman paid tribute to the hard work carried out by the Council’s Electoral Services Team and other Officers in successfully carrying out the recent District/Parish Council Elections and European Parliamentary Elections.

     

    Members echoed those sentiments with a round of applause.

               

    The Chairman announced that his chosen charities for the year would be a local Cat Rescue Centre in Thorpe-le-Soken and the Essex and Hertfordshire Air Ambulance.

     

    He also urged Members to develop positive relationships with fellow Members and Officers and build something that the residents of the District of Tendring could be proud of in the next four years.

    8.

    Announcements by the Chief Executive

    The Council is asked to note any announcements made by the Chief Executive.

     

    Minutes:

    There were none on this occasion.

    9.

    Report of the Chief Executive - A.1 - Membership of Political Groups (including their Leaders and Deputy Leaders) pdf icon PDF 16 KB

    The Council is asked to note the membership (including the Leaders and Deputy Leaders) of the political groups on Tendring District Council which have been formed in accordance with the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990.

    Minutes:

    The Chief Executive formally reported that, following the District Council Elections held on 2 May 2019 and pursuant to Regulation 8 of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990, the following political groups had been formed on Tendring District Council:-

     

    Conservative Group

     

    Maurice Alexander

    Chris Amos

    Jeff Bray

    John Chittock

    Alan Coley

    Zoe Fairley

    Chris Griffiths

    Carlo Guglielmi (Deputy Group Leader)

    Val Guglielmi

    Paul Honeywood

    Sue Honeywood

    Dan Land

    Lynda McWilliams

    Mick Skeels

    Neil Stock OBE (Group Leader)

    Nick Turner

     

    Holland-on-Sea Group

     

    Joy Broderick (Group Leader)

    K T King

    Colin Winfield (Deputy Group Leader)

     

    Independent Group

     

    Mick Barry

    Jayne Chapman (Group Leader)

    Anne Davis

    Graham Steady (Deputy Group Leader)

     

    Labour Group

     

    Garry Calver (Deputy Group Leader)

    Bill Davidson

    Maria Fowler

    Ivan Henderson (Group Leader)

    Jo Henderson

    Pam Morrison

     

    Liberal Democrats Group

     

    Gary Scott (Group Leader)

    Ann Wiggins (Deputy Group Leader)

     

    Tendring First Group

     

    Terry Allen (Group Leader)

    Paul Clifton

    Fiona Knowles

    Gina Placey

     

    Tendring Independents Group

     

    Mike Bush (Deputy Group Leader)

    Dan Casey

    Peter Harris

    Delyth Miles

    Gemma Stephenson

    Mark Stephenson (Group Leader)

     

    United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) Group

     

    James Codling

    Mary Newton (Group Leader)

    Nicola Overton (Deputy Group Leader)

    Alex Porter

     

    Members were aware that the election of Councillors for the St Osyth Ward had been postponed (due to the death of a candidate) from 2 May 2019 to 23 May 2019 and that Michael Talbot and John White had duly been returned for the St Osyth Ward. They had, subsequently, both joined the Independent Group.

     

    The Chief Executive formally reported that Councillor Peter Cawthron had earlier that day joined the UKIP Group following his statutory declaration of acceptance of office.

     

    It was reported that, In accordance with Section 15(1)(e) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and Regulation 17 of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 a review of the allocation of seats on Committees etc. to political groups had been carried out based on the available information. The outcome of that review would be considered by Council later in the Annual Meeting under Minute 13 below.

     

    Council noted the foregoing.

    10.

    Election of Leader of the Council

    In accordance with the Council’s executive arrangements pursuant to Section 9I of Part 1A of the Local Government Act 2000, (as set out in Article 7 of the Council’s Constitution), the Council is asked to elect the Leader of the Council for a term of office ending on the day of the next post-election annual meeting (i.e. the Annual Meeting of the Council in May 2023).

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor G V Guglielmi and seconded by Councillor P B Honeywoodthat Councillor Stock OBE be elected Leader of the Council.

     

    It was then moved by Councillor Milesand seconded by Councillor Scott that Councillor Allen be elected Leader of the Council.

     

    The vote on the election of the Leader of the Council resulted as follows:-

     

    Councillors Voting for Councillor Stock

    Councillors Voting for Councillor Allen

    Councillors Abstaining

    Councillors Absent

     

    Alexander

    Amos

    Bray

    Broderick

    Cawthron

    Chittock

    Codling

    Coley

    Fairley

    Griffiths

    G V Guglielmi

    V E Guglielmi

    P B Honeywood

    S A Honeywood

    King

    Land

    McWilliams

    Newton

    Overton

    Porter

    Skeels

    Stock OBE

    Talbot

    Turner

    White

    Winfield

     

    Allen

    Barry

    Bush

    Calver

    Casey

    Chapman

    Clifton

    Davidson

    Fowler

    Harris

    I J Henderson

    J Henderson

    Knowles

    Miles

    Morrison

    Placey

    Scott

    Steady

    G L Stephenson

    M E Stephenson

    Wiggins

     

    Davis

     

     

    None

     

    RESOLVED that,in accordance with the Council’s executive arrangements pursuant to Section 9I of the Local Government Act 2000, Councillor Stock OBE be elected Leader of the Council for a term of office ending on the day of the next post-election annual meeting (i.e. the Annual Meeting of the Council in May 2023).

     

    Members gave a round of applause to Councillor Stock on his election.

     

    Councillor Stock made a Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

     

    Recorded Vote
    TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
    Election of Leader of the Council Cllr Stock Proposed Motion Carried
    Election of Leader of the Council Cllr Allen Proposed Amendment Rejected
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  • 11.

    Appointment of Deputy Leader of the Council

    Subject to the provisions of sub-paragraphs (4) and (5) of Schedule A1 of the Local Government Act 2000, (as set out in Article 7 of the Council’s Constitution), the Leader of the Council may at this time appoint the Deputy Leader of the Council for a term of office ending on the day of the next post-election annual meeting (i.e. the Annual Meeting of the Council in May 2023).

    Minutes:

    The Leader of the Council (Councillor Stock OBE) announced that he would appoint a Deputy Leader of the Council in due course. 

     

    Councillor Stock thanked Council for re-electing him as Leader. He also gave his commiserations to Councillor Allen and paid tribute to Councillor Allen’s previous service to the Council as its first ever Leader under the ‘Leader and Cabinet’ governance arrangements brought in by the Local Government Act 2000.

     

    Councillor Stock also paid tribute to the hard work carried out by the Council’s Electoral Services Team and other Officers in successfully carrying out the recent District/Parish Council Elections and European Parliamentary Elections.

     

    The Council noted the foregoing.

    12.

    Appointment of the Members of the Cabinet

    Pursuant to the provisions of Section 9C of Part 1A of the Local Government Act 2000, (as set out in Article 7 of the Council’s Constitution), the Leader of the Council may at this time appoint the Members of the Cabinet and allocate portfolios to them.

    Minutes:

    The Leader of the Council (Councillor Stock OBE) confirmed that he would formally appoint the members of the Cabinet and allocate Portfolios to them in due course.

     

    The Council noted the foregoing.

    13.

    Report of the Head of Democratic Services and Elections - A.2 - Review of the Scheme of Members' Allowances by the Independent Remuneration Panel pdf icon PDF 160 KB

    The Council will consider the outcome of the Review of the Scheme of Members’ Allowances undertaken by the Independent Remuneration Panel.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council had before it a report of the Head of Democratic Services and Elections, which informed Members that the Independent Remuneration Panel (IRP) had recently completed a review of Members’ Allowances for a scheme commencing 1 May 2019 and that the Panel’s recommendations had been published in accordance with legislation.

     

    Council was advised that it must now have regard to the recommendations of the IRP in determining a Scheme of Allowances for 2019/20. The Council could depart from the IRP recommendations provided it could demonstrate good reasons for doing so, having taken all relevant matters into account.

     

    Members were informed that given the substantial change in the size of the Council it was proposed that a high level and light touch review be undertaken after three months in order to ensure that there were no significant anomalies in the Scheme of Allowances proposed. It was further proposed that a full review be undertaken early in 2020 in order to enable recommendations for a scheme for the 2020/21 Municipal Year to be put forward to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

               

    It was also reported that HMRC had issued new benchmark subsistence rates and that the IRP had recommended that those be adopted as part of the scheme for 2019/20.

     

    The Leader of the Council (Councillor Stock OBE) thanked the members of the IRP for the work that they had undertaken.

     

    It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmi and:

     

    RESOLVED that -

     

    (a)          the allowances recommended by the Independent Remuneration Panel, as set out in its report attached at Appendix A to item A.2 of the Report of the Head of Democratic Services and Elections, be approved;

     

    (b)          the IRP undertakes a high level and light touch review after three months;

     

    (c)          the IRP undertakes a further full review for the 2020/21 Municipal Year and makes recommendations to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020; and

     

    (d)          the Scheme of Members’ Allowances in Part 7 of the Constitution be amended to reflect the agreed allowances and expenses.

     

    The Leader of the Council (Councillor Stock OBE) informed Members that a meeting of all Group Leaders would be held as part of the three month review.

    14.

    Size of membership of Committees etc.

    The Council will note the size of membership of the Council’s Committees and Sub-Committees as follows:-

     

    Committee/Sub-Committee                                                   No. of Members

     

    Audit                                                                                       (7)

    Community Leadership Overview & Scrutiny                  (9)

    Human Resources & Council Tax                                      (9)

    Licensing and Registration                                                 (9)

    Planning Policy & Local Plan                                              (11)

    Planning                                                                                 (9)

    Resources and Services Overview & Scrutiny                 (9) 

    Standards                                                                              (7)

    Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee                        (5) 

    Town & Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee      (3)

     

    NOTE: With the exception of the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee, the membership of the above Committees and Sub-Committees are subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

    Minutes:

    Council noted the size of membership of the Council’s Committees and Sub-Committees as follows:-

     

    Committee/Sub-Committee                                                   No. of Members

     

    Audit                                                                                        (7)

    Community Leadership Overview & Scrutiny                        (9)

    Human Resources & Council Tax                                          (9)

    Licensing and Registration                                                      (9)

    Planning Policy & Local Plan                                                  (11)

    Planning                                                                                  (9)

    Resources and Services Overview & Scrutiny                      (9) 

    Standards                                                                                (7)

    Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee                              (5) 

    Town & Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee            (3)

     

    15.

    Allocation of seats on Committees and Sub-Committees to the Political Groups formed on Tendring District Council

    Following a meeting of Group Leaders held to discuss and decide the matter, Council will note the allocation to the political groups formed on Tendring District Council of seats on those bodies that are subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

    Minutes:

    Following a meeting of Group Leaders held that day to discuss and decide the matter, Council noted the allocation to the political groups formed on Tendring District Council of seats on those bodies that were subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

    16.

    Appointment of the Membership of Committees etc. for the 2019/2020 Municipal Year

    In accordance with the wishes expressed by Group Leaders, Council will appoint Members to serve on those bodies that are subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989).

    Minutes:

    The Council had before it a Schedule of Members that it was proposed by political Group Leaders should serve on each of the Council’s bodies, which were subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality (Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989). That Schedule was incomplete as not all Group Leaders had submitted their nominations.

     

    It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmi and:

     

    RESOLVED that the Committees and Sub-Committee of the Council, subject to the Rules of Political Proportionality be, and are, hereby appointed for the 2019/2020 municipal year and that their membership be as set out on the Schedule, subject to the remaining vacancies being decided by Group Leaders in accordance with the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 and the necessary formal appointments being made by the Chief Executive in accordance with his delegated powers under the Council’s Constitution.

    17.

    Appointment of the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee for the 2019/2020 Municipal Year

    Council will appoint Members to serve on the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee.

     

    NOTE: The Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee’s membership must be chosen from the membership of the Standards Committee.

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED that the appointment of the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee for the 2019/2020 municipal year and its membership be deferred.

    18.

    Election of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees etc. for the 2019/2020 Municipal Year

    With the exception of the Town and Parish Councils Standards Sub-Committee, Council will elect the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the bodies listed under Agenda Item 14 above.

     

    NOTE:  The elected Chairman of the Resources and Services Overview & Scrutiny Committee must be a Member appointed to that Committee who is also a member of a Political Group that is not represented on the Council’s Cabinet.

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded and:

     

    RESOLVED that the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the following Committees and Sub-Committee be and are elected respectively for the 2019/2020 municipal year as follows:

     

    Committee/Sub-Committee

    Chairman

    Vice-Chairman

     

    Audit

    Community Leadership Overview & Scrutiny

    Human Resources & Council Tax

    Licensing and Registration

    Planning Policy & Local Plan

    Planning

    Resources and Services Overview & Scrutiny

    Standards

    Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee

     

     

    Coley

    Newton

    Chapman

    Winfield

    Turner

    White

    Vacant

    Land

    V Guglielmi

     

    Alexander

    Skeels

    Griffiths

    V Guglielmi

    Fairley

    Bray

    Vacant

    Amos

    S Honeywood

    It was then moved by Councillor Allen, and seconded that Councillor M E Stephenson and Councillor Scott be elected Chairman and Vice-Chairman, respectively, of the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

     

    RESOLVED that Councillors M E Stephenson and Scott be elected Chairman and Vice-Chairman, respectively, of the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the 2019/2020 municipal year.

    19.

    Report of the Monitoring Officer - A.3 - The Council's Constitution

    Members are reminded that, in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xii), it is normal practice at the annual meeting of the Council to formally reaffirm the Council’s current Constitution.

     

    The full text of the Council’s Constitution can be found on the Council’s website and Members have previously been provided with a booklet containing those sections of the Constitution most relevant to the work of Councillors.

     

    RECOMMENDED – That the Council’s Constitution be reaffirmed.

    Minutes:

    Members were reminded that, in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xii), it was the normal practice at the annual meeting of the Council to formally reaffirm the Council’s current Constitution.

     

    The full text of the Council’s Constitution could be found on the Council’s website and Members had previously been provided with a booklet containing those sections of the Constitution most relevant to the work of Councillors.

     

    It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmi and:

     

    RESOLVED that the Council’s Constitution be reaffirmed.

    20.

    Recommendations from the Cabinet - A.4 - Programme of Meetings: 2019/2020 Municipal Year pdf icon PDF 183 KB

    The Council will consider the proposed programme of meetings for the 2019/20 Municipal Year.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Council gave consideration to a proposed timetable of meetings of the Council and its Committees for the 2019/2020 municipal year.

     

    The programme of meetings also included dates for All Member Briefings and Members’ training on matters relating to planning and development control in order to assist Members in keeping their diaries up-to-date.

     

    It was moved by Councillor Stock OBE, seconded by Councillor G V Guglielmi and:

     

    RESOLVED that

     

    (a)       the programme of meetings of the Council and its Committees, as set out in the Appendix to item A.4 of the Reference from Cabinet, be approved; and

     

    (b)       the proposed dates for All Member Briefings and Planning Training for Members be noted.

    21.

    References from the Overview and Scrutiny Committees - A.5 - Overview and Scrutiny Committees: Proposed Work Programmes for 2019/2020 and a review of the work carried out during the period May 2018 to April 2019 pdf icon PDF 476 KB

    The Council will consider the proposed work programmes for the two overview and scrutiny committees (i.e. the Community Leadership Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee) for the 2019/20 Municipal Year and will note the work carried out by those committees during the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    The Council considered a report which sought its approval to proposed work programmes for the Community Leadership Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the 2019/2020 municipal year and which reviewed the work carried out by those Committees during the period May 2018 to April 2019.

     

    It was moved by Councillor G V Guglielmi and seconded by Councillor Turner that -

     

    (a)       the proposed work programmes for the Community Leadership Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the 2019/2020 municipal year, as set out in Appendix A5A to item A.5 of the References from Overview and Scrutiny Committees, be approved; and

     

    (b)       the review of the work carried out by those Committees in the last municipal year, as set out in Appendix A5B to the aforementioned report, be noted.           

     

    It was then moved by Councillor Stock OBE and seconded by Councillor I J Henderson that Councillor Guglielmi’s motion be amended to read as follows:-

     

    (a)       the Council, subject to the ratification of the respective overview and scrutiny committees, approves the proposed work programmes for the Community Leadership Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Resources and Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the 2019/2020 municipal year, as set out in Appendix A5A to item A.5 of the References from Overview and Scrutiny Committees; and

     

    (b)       the review of the work carried out by those Committees in the last municipal year, as set out in Appendix A5B to the aforementioned report, be noted.           

     

    Councillor Stock’s amendment on being put to the vote was declared CARRIED.

     

    The amendment on being put to the vote as the substantive motion was declared CARRIED.

    22.

    Appointment of Member Authority Representatives to serve on/at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association

    In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xv) the Council will appoint up to four Members, with each Member being a Member Authority Representative to serve on/at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association.

     

    NOTE: Two of the Members appointed must be the Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council. Up to two further names can be put forward to Council by the Leader of the Council and/or by the other Group Leaders.

    Minutes:

    In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 1.1 (xv) the Council was requested to appoint up to four Members, with each Member being a Member Authority Representative to serve on/at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association. Council was aware that two of the Members appointed must be the Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council.

     

    RESOLVED that, in addition to the Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council, Councillors Coleyand I J Henderson be appointed to represent Tendring District Council as Member Authority Representatives at the General Assembly of the Local Government Association.