Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

Councillors stand for election for a political party. Once they are elected, for the purposes of Council business, they may join political groups within the Council. The conservative group has a majority on the Council.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details can found by clicking into the indiviudal members below.

Information about Councillors

Chairman of the Council

Be a Councillor

Members Allowances

Complaints about Councillors

To find your councillor please use the below links:

Councillor
Councillor Role Political party Ward

Councillor Maurice J M Alexander

84 Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 1SP

Home: 01255 719789

Home mobile: 07518 562554

Home: cllr.malexander@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 6 April 2017
(Conservative)
St James

Councillor Chris Amos

1 Langham Villas, Church Crescent, Clacton on Sea, Essex, CO15 6AH

Home: 01255 224984

Home mobile: 07539 735799

Home: cllr.camos@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St Johns

Councillor Andy Baker

15 Merivale Road, Lawford, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2EA

Home mobile: 07980 287991

Home: cllr.abaker@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Lawford

Councillor Lis Bennison

1 Pembroke Gardens, Holland on Sea, Essex, CO15 5XD

Home: 01255 815361

Home mobile: 07854 604368

Home: cllr.lbennison@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Tendring Independents)
Peter Bruff

Councillor Jeff Bray

18 Diana House, Wittonwood Road, Frinton on Sea, Essex, CO13 9JY

Home mobile: 07505 158117

Home: cllr.jbray@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Little Clacton & Weeley

Councillor Joy Broderick

43 The Esplanade, Holland-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 5TU

Home: 01255 812280

Home mobile: 07773 480765

Home: cllr.jbroderick@tendringdc.gov.uk

Leader of the Holland-on-Sea Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Holland-on-Sea)
Haven

Councillor Barry Brown

41 Ainger Road, Dovercourt, Harwich, CO12 4TS

Home: 01255 502570

Home mobile: 07973 438423

Home: cllr.bbrown@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Harwich East Central

Councillor John Brown

38 Clayton Road, Ramsey, Harwich, Essex, CO12 4TJ

Home: 07825 669363

Home: cllr.jabrown@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Not in a Political Group)
Harwich West

Councillor Mike Brown

1 Victoria Road, Weeley Heath, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 9EH

Home: 01255 830708

Home mobile: 07958 010334

Home: cllr.mbrown@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Little Clacton & Weeley

Councillor Robert Bucke

Aldeburgh House, 10 The Street, Kirby-le-Soken, Essex, CO13 0EE

Home: 01255 677495

Home mobile: 07710 457900

Home: cllr.rbucke@tendringdc.gov.uk

Leader of the Liberal Democrats / Tendring First Elected 7 May 2015
(Liberal Democrats / Tendring First)
Holland and Kirby

Councillor Michael Bush

Break of Day, Beaumont Road, Great Oakley, Essex, CO12 5BD

Home mobile: 07904 837708

Home: cllr.mbush@tendringdc.gov.uk

Deputy Leader of the Tendring Independents Group Elected 9 February 2017
(Tendring Independents)
Great and Little Oakley

Councillor Ricky Callender

102 Mayes Lane, Ramsey, Essex, CO12 5EL

Home mobile: 07957 562290

Home: cllr.rcallender@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Harwich West

Councillor Garry Calver

73 Ashley Road, Dovercourt, Essex, CO12 4AW

Home: 01255 551940

Home: cllr.gcalver@tendringdc.gov.uk

Deputy Leader of the Labour Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich East Central

Councillor Peter Cawthron

Home: cllr.pcawthron@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Alton Park

Councillor Jayne Chapman

4 Churchill Close, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0RS

Home: 01206 302182

Home mobile: 07957 869816

Home: cllr.jchapman@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
Brightlingsea

Councillor John Chittock

1 Zinnia Mews, Clacton-on-Sea, CO16 7DT

Home mobile: 07854 983391

Home: cllr.jchittock@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Bockings Elm

Councillor Alan Coley

'Stonesfield',, Steam Mill Road, Bradfield, CO11 2QX

Home: 01206 391805

Home mobile: 07544 558296

Home: cllr.acoley@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley & Tendring

Councillor Mark Cossens

4 The Oaks, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 0BA

Home: 01255 861374

Home mobile: 07770 613102

Home: cllr.mcossens@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Holland and Kirby

Councillor Anne Davis

173 Frinton Road, Kirby Cross, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 0PD

Home mobile: 07914 080449

Home: cllr.adavis@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
Hamford

Councillor Richard Everett

Eco Deco, Harold Way, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 9BA

Home mobile: 07766 611826

Home: cllr.reverett@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 16 July 2015
(Conservative)
Rush Green

Councillor Zoe Fairley

New Hall, Clacton Road, Horsley Cross, Manningtree, CO11 2NU

Home mobile: 07957 860820

Home: cllr.zfairley@tendringdc.gov.uk

Investment & Growth Porfolio Holder Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix

Councillor Tanya Ferguson

39 Church Street, Harwich, Essex, CO12 3EA

Home mobile: 07757 124325

Home: cllr.tferguson@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Ramsey and Parkeston

Councillor Maria Fowler

67 Mayes Lane, Ramsey, Harwich, Essex, CO12 5EL

Home mobile: 07761 343771

Home: cllr.mfowler@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich West Central

Councillor Laurie Gray

24 Warde Close, Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex, CO14 8QW

Home mobile: 07951 954471

Home: cllr.lagray@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Not in a Political Group)
Homelands

Councillor Chris Griffiths

30 West Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 1AG

Home: 01255 422152

Home mobile: 07493616683

Home: cllr.cgriffiths@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St James

Councillor Carlo Guglielmi

71 Colchester Road, Lawford, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2BJ

Home: 01206 616072

Home mobile: 07915 059796

Home: cllr.gguglielmi@tendringdc.gov.uk

Deputy Leader of the Council & Finance and Corporate Resources Portfolio Holder & Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley & Tendring

Councillor Valerie Guglielmi

71 Colchester Road, Lawford, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2BJ

Home: 01206 616072

Home mobile: 07930 583642

Home: cllr.vguglielmi@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Lawford

Councillor Rosemary Heaney

Bay Cottage, Great Bromley, Essex, CO7 7UN

Home: 01206 250180

Home mobile: 07580 493873

Home: cllr.rheaney@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Thorrington, Frating. Elmstead and Great Bromley

Councillor Ivan Henderson

34 Low Road, Dovercourt, Harwich, Essex, CO12 3TS

Home mobile: 07889 367822

Home: cllr.ihenderson@tendringdc.gov.uk

Leader of the Labour Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich East

Councillor Jo Henderson

34 Low Road, Dovercourt, Harwich, Essex, CO12 3TS

Home mobile: 07714 761693

Home: cllr.jhenderson@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Labour)
Harwich West Central

Councillor John Hones

74 Tewkesbury Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3NZ

Home mobile: 07780 796646

Home: cllr.jhones@tendringdc.gov.uk

Deputy Leader of the UKIP Group Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
St Marys

Councillor Paul Honeywood

48 Crown Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 1AT

Home mobile: 07881 492934

Home: cllr.phoneywood@tendringdc.gov.uk

Housing Portfolio Holder Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Pier

Councillor Susan Honeywood

48 Crown Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 1AT

Home mobile: 07901 912985

Work: cllr.shoneywood@tendringdc.gov.uk

Councillor Elected 15 February 2018
(Conservative)
St Pauls

Councillor Mohammed Khan

4 Magdalen Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3LZ

Home: 01255 422566

Home mobile: 07984 063472

Home: cllr.mkhan@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Pier

Councillor Kanagasundaram King

3 Deben Walk, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 8AB

Home: 01255 220894

Home mobile: 07404 037646

Home: cllr.kking@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Holland-on-Sea)
St Bartholomews

Councillor Daniel Land

84 Byng Crescent, Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex, CO16 0JA

Home: 01255 861116

Home mobile: 07590 034305

Home: cllr.dland@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Beaumont and Thorpe

Councillor Andy Massey

10 Vista Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 6AT

Home: 01255 425569

Home mobile: 07955 786308

Home: cllr.amassey@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St Pauls

Councillor Lynda McWilliams

Boblyn, St Mary's Road, Aingers Green, Great Bentley, Essex, CO7 8NN

Home: 01206 250732

Home mobile: 07564 613603

Home: cllr.lmcwilliams@tendringdc.gov.uk

Health and Education Portfolio Holder Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Great Bentley

Councillor Delyth Miles

Stepping Stones, 6 Old Hall Lane, Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex, CO14 8LE

Home: 01255 672353

Home mobile: 07770 838896

Home: cllr.dmiles@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Walton

Councillor Mary Newton

7 Salisbury Road, Holland-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 5LJ

Home: 01255 812371

Home mobile: 07814 524746

Home: cllr.mnewton@tendringdc.gov.uk

Leader of the UKIP Group Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Rush Green

Councillor Fred Nicholls

Fryerning, Hall Road, Great Bromley, Essex, CO7 7TS

Home: 01206 230688

Home mobile: 07546 912972

Home: cllr.fnicholls@tendringdc.gov.uk

Corporate Enforcement Portfolio Holder Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Thorrington, Frating. Elmstead and Great Bromley

Councillor Andrew Pemberton

21 Bluehouse Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 7BA

Home: 01255 423857

Home mobile: 07907 646577

Home: cllr.apemberton@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Not in a Political Group)
Peter Bruff

Councillor Mark Platt

112 Connaught Avenue, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 9AA

Home: 01255 672551

Home: cllr.mplatt@tendringdc.gov.uk

Chairman of the Council Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Hamford

Councillor Anne Poonian

40 Naze Park Road, Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex, CO14 8JZ

Home mobile: 07751923301

Home: cllr.apoonian@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Walton

Councillor Alex Porter

5 Litchfield Close, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3SZ

Home: cllr.aporter@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(United Kingdom Independence Party)
Alton Park

Councillor Roy Raby

32 Yew Way, Jaywick, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 2JD

Home: 01255 318254

Home mobile: 07946 354812

Home: cllr.rraby@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Golf Green

Councillor Gary Scott

21 Laxton Road,, Alresford, Essex, CO7 8EG

Home: 01206 820769

Home: cllr.gscott@tendringdc.gov.uk

Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrats / Tendring First Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Liberal Democrats / Tendring First)
Alresford

Councillor Mick Skeels (Jnr)

42 Madeira Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 5HZ

Home: 01255 818207

Home mobile: 07980 594545

Home: cllr.mjskeels@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Burrsville

Councillor Mick Skeels (Snr)

49 Dumont Avenue, St Osyth, Essex, CO16 8JP

Home: 01255 861775

Home mobile: 07709 242162

Home: cllr.mskeels@tendringdc.gov.uk

Leisure & Tourism Portfolio Holder Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
St Johns

Councillor Graham Steady

15 Elizabeth Way, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0LR

Home mobile: 07771 760871

Home: cllr.gsteady@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
Brightlingsea

Councillor Mark Stephenson

312a Old Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3NP

Home: 01255 444019

Home mobile: 07775 537722

Home: cllr.mstephenson@tendringdc.gov.uk

Leader of the Tendring Independents Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Tendring Independents)
St Marys

Councillor Neil Stock OBE

Office of the Leader of the Council, Tendring District Council, Town Hall, Clacton-on-Sea, CO15 1SE

Work: 01255 686007

Work: Cllr.nstock@tendringdc.gov.uk

Leader of the Council and Leader of the Conservative Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Ardleigh & Little Bromley

Councillor Michael Talbot

51 Western Promenade, Point Clear Bay, St Osyth, Essex, CO16 8NA

Home: 01255 820796

Home: cllr.mtalbot@tendringdc.gov.uk

Environment Portfolio Holder and Leader of the Independent Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
St Osyth and Point Clear

Councillor Nick Turner

The Wallet, 2 Second Avenue, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 9ER

Home: 01255 678876

Home mobile: 07934 382352

Home: cllr.nturner@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Frinton

Councillor Giles Watling MP

Work: 01255 473748

Work mobile: 0207 219 0795

Home: cllr.gwatling@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Frinton

Councillor Kevin Watson

84 Tudor Green, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 2PE

Home: 01255 435117

Home: cllr.kwatson@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Conservative)
Golf Green

Councillor John White

8 St Clairs Road, St Osyth, Essex, CO16 8QQ

Home: 01255 820577

Home mobile: 07506 658329

Home: cllr.jwhite@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
St Osyth and Point Clear

Councillor Ted Whitmore

27 Boley Drive, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 6LB

Home mobile: 07804 802449

Home: cllr.twhitmore@tendringdc.gov.uk

  Elected 7 May 2015
(Tendring Independents)
Bockings Elm

Councillor Colin Winfield

63 Chelmsford Road, Holland-on-Sea, essex, CO15 5DJ

Home: 01255 814559

Home mobile: 07050 259752

Home: cllr.cwinfield@tendringdc.gov.uk

Deputy Leader of the Holland-on-Sea Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Holland-on-Sea)
St Bartholomews

Councillor Karen Yallop

32 Eastern Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0HU

Home: 01206 307 937

Home mobile: 07528 387451

Home: cllr.kyallop@tendringdc.gov.uk

Vice-Chairman of the Council and Deputy Leader of the Independent Group Elected 7 May 2015
(Independent)
Brightlingsea